Table styling at a Poppy Planning event
Poppy Planning Guides

Dallas and Austin Event Weather by Month

Average highs, lows, rain and hot days for every month, from NOAA records at the Dallas Fort Worth and Austin airports.

Which months are best for an outdoor wedding or corporate event in Dallas and Austin? Poppy Planning ran thirty years of NOAA records for both airports to find out. March, April and November work in both cities, and October works in Dallas but not in Austin. Summer is the hard part: from June to September the Dallas airport averages 94.8 days at 90°F or more, and Austin averages 102.6.

By Emmy Byers

Reviewed by Sydney Brownlow, Senior Event Manager, on October 16, 2026.

Which Months Are Best for an Outdoor Wedding in Dallas?

A month counts as outdoor-friendly here when the average high is between 65°F and 85°F, the average low is at least 45°F, and no more than 4 days reach 90°F. March, April, October and November pass in Dallas.

April is the easy pick. Highs reach 76.1°F, lows sit at 55.2°F, and just 0.7 of April’s 30 days hit 90°F. October runs warmer, with a 78.4°F high and 3.6 hot days, and the rain comes back at 4.8 days with 0.10 inch or more. By November the high is 66.6°F and the low falls to 46.2°F.

May looks safe on a calendar and is not. It has the highest rain count of any Dallas month, 6.4 days with 0.10 inch or more, and 22.3 percent of its days already reach 90°F. A May outdoor wedding in Dallas is a bet on two weather problems at once.

Which Months Are Best for an Outdoor Wedding in Austin?

Under the same rule, three Austin months pass: March, April and November. October drops out because Austin averages 6.5 days at 90°F or more that month, against 3.6 in Dallas. The Austin high is 82.5°F, 4.1 degrees warmer than the Dallas airport in the same month.

Austin warms earlier in the year. In April the average high is 80.1°F against 76.1°F in Dallas, and April already has 2.2 days at 90°F or more. A couple who wants a patio ceremony without sweating through the vows should lean toward March in Austin, where the high is 73.1°F and the low is 49°F.

February comes close but misses: the average high of 66.4°F fits the rule while the 42.1°F low does not, which means an evening reception outside needs a plan for cold.

What Are the Average Highs, Lows and Hot Days in Each Month?

Every row comes straight from the NOAA monthly normals. A rain day means 0.10 inch or more. A share is that day count divided by the days in the month, so June’s 74.3 percent at 90°F in Dallas means about three June days in four. The 95°F columns are our estimate, described under the method below.

Dallas (Dallas Fort Worth International Airport)

MonthAverage high (°F)Average low (°F)Rain days (0.10 inch or more)Share of days with rain (%)Days at 90°F or moreShare of days at 90°F or more (%)Estimated days at 95°F or moreEstimated share of days at 95°F or more (%)Days at 100°F or more
January56.536.1412.900000
February60.940.14.315.40.10.40.10.40
March68.647.84.815.50.10.30.10.30
April76.155.24.5150.72.30.41.30
May83.664.56.420.66.922.33.511.30.1
June91.572.25.317.722.374.312401.6
July95.675.82.99.428.792.618.158.47.4
August95.875.73.210.327.68918.760.39.7
September88.668.53.712.316.2548.829.31.4
October78.457.14.815.53.611.61.85.80
November66.646.24.113.70.10.30.10.30
December57.938.34.213.500000

Austin (Austin-Bergstrom International Airport)

MonthAverage high (°F)Average low (°F)Rain days (0.10 inch or more)Share of days with rain (%)Days at 90°F or moreShare of days at 90°F or more (%)Estimated days at 95°F or moreEstimated share of days at 95°F or more (%)Days at 100°F or more
January62.537.74.213.500000
February66.442.13.111.10.31.10.20.70.1
March73.1494.213.50.310.20.60
April80.156.14.2142.27.31.13.70
May86.865.25.116.511.537.15.9190.2
June9371.54.314.324.481.313.444.72.4
July96.1733.511.328.491.618.158.47.7
August9772.62.8929.494.820.566.111.5
September90.967.24.21420.46811.4382.3
October82.557.24.313.96.5213.310.60
November71.746.93.6120.10.30.10.30
December64.139.53.711.900000

How Do Dallas and Austin Highs Compare Across the Year?

The dashed line marks 90°F. Where a line sits above it, an average day in that month reaches 90°F.

Average monthly high temperature, Dallas and AustinLine chart of the average high in degrees Fahrenheit for each month. Dallas runs from 56.5 in January to 95.8 in August. Austin runs from 62.5 in January to 97 in August. A dashed line marks 90 degrees.5060708090100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecDallas, January: 56.5°FDallas, February: 60.9°FDallas, March: 68.6°FDallas, April: 76.1°FDallas, May: 83.6°FDallas, June: 91.5°FDallas, July: 95.6°FDallas, August: 95.8°FDallas, September: 88.6°FDallas, October: 78.4°FDallas, November: 66.6°FDallas, December: 57.9°FAustin, January: 62.5°FAustin, February: 66.4°FAustin, March: 73.1°FAustin, April: 80.1°FAustin, May: 86.8°FAustin, June: 93°FAustin, July: 96.1°FAustin, August: 97°FAustin, September: 90.9°FAustin, October: 82.5°FAustin, November: 71.7°FAustin, December: 64.1°FAustinDallas90°FAverage high (°F)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, monthly average maximum temperature, stations USW00003927 (Dallas Fort Worth International Airport) and USW00013904 (Austin-Bergstrom International Airport). Downloaded October 16, 2026.

Which Months Suit a Corporate Event Outdoors?

Corporate events run in daylight more often than weddings do, so the high matters more than the low. A client reception on a patio at noon in April meets a 76.1°F average in Dallas and 80.1°F in Austin. In September the same event meets 88.6°F in Dallas and 90.9°F in Austin, with 20.4 days at 90°F or more in Austin that month.

For a team offsite or a launch with guests standing for an hour, we would keep outdoor programs to March, April, October and November in Dallas, and March, April and November in Austin. In the hot months, the useful move is time of day. Dallas still averages a 75.7°F low in August, against a 95.8°F high, so a late reception on a shaded terrace is easier on guests than a lunch in the sun.

Our published corporate work includes the SHM Architects event at their own Dallas headquarters, and our Austin satellite office plans start-up event launches. The same table covers both cities because the team works from the Dallas studio and the Austin office.

How Often Does It Rain on a Spring Weekend?

Rain is the number a planner can least afford to ignore and most often does. At the Dallas airport 20.6 percent of May days bring 0.10 inch of rain or more, roughly one day in five, while March sees 15.5 percent and April 15 percent. That makes April the spring month with the lowest rain share and only 0.7 hot days.

Austin follows the same shape with a different peak. May is its wettest month at 16.5 percent of days, while July is far drier at 11.3 percent. The dry summer is not a reason to book July. It averages 28.4 days at 90°F or more and 7.7 days at 100°F or more.

Over a full year the Dallas airport records 52.2 days with 0.10 inch of rain or more and 20.2 days at 100°F or more. Austin records 47.2 rain days and 24.2 days at 100°F or more. Austin sees fewer wet days and more hot ones.

How Should You Use This When You Pick a Date?

Pick the month first and the hour second, because an average hides a lot and one weekend can land far from it. Even in a good month the odds of rain are real, since any April day in Dallas has a 15 percent chance of 0.10 inch or more.

Heat matters for the people working the event as much as for the guests. The National Weather Service in Fort Worth starts its heat alert procedures when the heat index is expected to reach 105°F for two consecutive days, with an overnight low of at least 78°F in between. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration notes that outdoor workers have died of heat stroke when the day’s maximum heat index was only 86°F; plan shade, water and shifts for a crew in the same way you plan them for guests.

In a hot month, ask your venue what happens between the ceremony and the room, and put the outdoor part in the last hour before sunset. In a wet one, ask where the ceremony moves, because either answer is easier to get before you sign than the week of the event.

How Did We Calculate These Numbers?

We downloaded the NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991 to 2020 monthly files for two stations on October 16, 2026: Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (USW00003927) and Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (USW00013904). The raw files are committed with this site. A script reads them and computes each table value, and a check re-runs the script and fails the build if any printed number differs.

The average high and low are NOAA’s monthly normals. The rain count is NOAA’s average number of days per month with 0.10 inch or more. The hot-day counts at 90°F and 100°F are NOAA’s own averages. NOAA does not publish a 95°F count in the monthly normals, so the 95°F columns are estimated from NOAA’s 90°F and 100°F counts by linear interpolation: the midpoint of the two. Treat them as a guide, not a NOAA figure. A share is the count divided by the days in the month, with February at 28.

Airports are not venues. A rooftop in Uptown can run a few degrees off the airport reading, and thirty years of averages say nothing about next June. Use the shares as odds for the month, then check the forecast the week of the event.

What Do People Ask About Dallas and Austin Weather for Events?

What is the best month for an outdoor wedding in Dallas?

April has the best mix in the NOAA normals: an average high of 76.1°F, a low of 55.2°F and 0.7 days at 90°F or more. March, October and November also pass the guide’s outdoor-friendly rule.

What is the best month for an outdoor wedding in Austin?

March and April both work, with average highs of 73.1°F and 80.1°F. November is the third, at 71.7°F. October does not pass because Austin averages 6.5 days at 90°F or more that month.

How many days a year reach 100°F in Dallas and Austin?

The Dallas Fort Worth airport averages 20.2 days a year at 100°F or more, and Austin-Bergstrom averages 24.2. Most of them fall in July and August.

How many days reach 95°F in Dallas and Austin?

NOAA publishes no 95°F count, so we estimate it from NOAA’s 90°F and 100°F counts. By that estimate the Dallas airport averages 18.1 days at 95°F or more in July and Austin averages 18.1.

Where does the weather data come from?

From NOAA’s U.S. Climate Normals for 1991 to 2020, for the Dallas Fort Worth International Airport and Austin-Bergstrom International Airport stations, downloaded on October 16, 2026. The raw files are saved with the site and the numbers are recomputed by a script.

Sources

Let's Chat

Planning an Event in Dallas or Austin?

Share your date, your guest count and the venue you have in mind, and the Poppy Planning team will reply within 24 hours.

What are you planning?