Guests at a rooftop celebration at sunset in Austin
Poppy Planning Guides

Luxury Wedding Planner in Austin

Who plans luxury weddings in Austin, and what the venues there publish.

Who plans luxury weddings in Austin? Poppy Planning does, from a Dallas studio with an Austin office for Hill Country weddings, start-up launches and social events. Barr Mansion lists 224 seated guests and The Driskill lists 750. This guide gives each venue’s figure, the page it came from and the day we read it.

By Emmy Byers

Reviewed by Sydney Brownlow, Senior Event Manager, on October 16, 2026.

How Does a Dallas Studio Plan a Wedding in Austin?

Our locations page says the Austin office puts the team on the ground for site visits and setup, so nobody arrives the day before. That sets the rhythm: walkthroughs in person, vendor meetings in the city, and a day-of team that has already stood in the venue.

Our Austin page lists three kinds of work: Hill Country weddings, downtown celebrations and brand events for the tech community. This guide covers the downtown and nearby venues that publish a capacity. Hill Country venues have their own guide, linked at the bottom of this page.

Which Austin Venues Suit a Large Wedding, and Which a Mid-Sized One?

The Driskill’s Mezzanine prints 5,634 square feet and ideal capacity of up to 350 for a seated dinner or 500 for a cocktail reception. Its Ballroom prints 350. Barr Mansion prints seated dinners for up to 224 in its ballroom and up to 280 in its open-air pavilion. The Umlauf Sculpture Garden prints up to 250 for a seated dinner.

Those numbers put most Austin weddings with 150 to 250 guests in reach of all three. Beyond 280 seated, The Driskill is the only one of the three that prints a larger figure.

What Guest Capacity Do Austin Venues Publish?

These are the guest figures three Austin venues print on their own pages. The Driskill’s weddings page also prints the Mezzanine as ideal for up to 350 seated or 500 for a cocktail reception.

VenueRoom and published figureRead on
The Driskill
  • The Driskill Mezzanine, 5,634 square feet: 750 maximum capacity
  • The Driskill Ballroom, 2,501 square feet: 350 maximum capacity
Oct 16, 2026
Barr Mansion
  • Open-air pavilion: up to 280 seated dinner
  • Ballroom: up to 224 seated dinner, no dance floor
Oct 16, 2026
Umlauf Sculpture Garden
  • Garden reception space with covered area and lawns: up to 250 seated dinner
Oct 16, 2026

Read the labels. The Driskill’s 750 is a maximum capacity for meetings and events; its wedding page uses 350 for a seated dinner. Barr Mansion’s 224 excludes a dance floor. The Umlauf’s 250 is a seated dinner, with the lawn able to be tented for more cover. The figures describe different layouts, so the table in the next section uses each venue’s own number.

Which Venue Fits Which Guest Count?

Each row uses the largest figure that venue prints. A venue marked No for a guest count prints a smaller number.

VenueLargest figureWhat it counts100 guests200 guests300 guests
The Driskill750maximum capacity of the MezzanineYesYesYes
Barr Mansion280seated dinner in the pavilionYesYesNo
Umlauf Sculpture Garden250seated dinnerYesYesNo

What Is the Weather Like in Austin Month by Month?

Averages from the 1991 to 2020 NOAA normals at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport. Temperatures are in degrees Fahrenheit and days count the highs at 90 degrees or more.

MonthAverage high (°F)Average low (°F)Rain (inches)Days at 90°F or more
January62.537.72.820
February66.442.11.890.3
March73.1492.90.3
April80.156.12.392.2
May86.865.2511.5
June9371.53.3724.4
July96.1732.1628.4
August9772.62.4729.4
September90.967.23.0320.4
October82.557.24.256.5
November71.746.92.680.1
December64.139.52.610

Austin’s average high runs above Dallas in every month. The average high is 97 in August, with 29.4 days at 90 or more and 11.5 at 100. March averages 73.1 and October 82.5.

May is the wettest month in Austin at 5 inches, and October follows at 4.25. A garden or open pavilion needs a rain plan in both months. The Umlauf says its lawns can be tented.

Does Poppy Planning Have an Austin Office?

Yes. Our locations data describes Austin as Poppy’s satellite office where we plan Hill Country weddings, start-up event launches and social celebrations. We have not published a client wedding at the three venues above.

Where Poppy Planning works

What Destination Weddings Has Poppy Planning Shown?

Austin couples often have guests flying in, and our published weddings include travel. The Arcangelo wedding at The Old Polo Estate and the Gillespie wedding at The Dewberry Hotel in Charleston both ran away from our Dallas base.

The Gillespie wedding was a weekend, not a day: rooftop welcome reception, candlelit seated dinner, and onsite coordination through the weekend on a Party Animal package. Austin weddings with out-of-town guests tend to follow the same shape.

What Do People Ask About Weddings in Austin?

Who plans luxury weddings in Austin?

Poppy Planning does. The studio keeps an Austin satellite office where the team plans Hill Country weddings, start-up event launches and social celebrations. Inquiries go through the form at the bottom of this page.

How many guests can The Driskill hold?

The Driskill’s venues page prints 750 as the maximum capacity of the Mezzanine and 350 for the Ballroom. Its weddings page prints the Mezzanine as ideal for up to 350 seated or 500 for a cocktail reception.

Does Barr Mansion allow a dance floor in its ballroom?

Barr Mansion prints its ballroom as ideal for seated dinners up to 224 guests with no dance floor. Ask Barr Mansion what a dance floor does to that number.

How hot is Austin for an outdoor wedding?

At the Austin-Bergstrom airport station, August averages about 29 days at 90 degrees or more and about 12 at 100. March and October have averages near 73 and 83 degrees.

Does Poppy Planning plan Hill Country weddings?

Yes, from the Austin office. Our Hill Country guide lists three venues that print a guest capacity on their own sites.

Let's Chat

Planning a Wedding in Austin?

Share your date, your guest count and the venue you have in mind, and the Poppy Planning team will reply within 24 hours.

What are you planning?